There was an error in this gadget

Sunday, December 04, 2011

Yubby

Hey there,
First off, Lemme splain, Haggie is a name I acquired from an online friend, don't totally remember the story, but it just stuck.
YUBBY, is a nickname given to me by my younger brother David. He is 14 years younger than me, and I was more of a parent than sibling, this created a cool, weird, super strong Bond. He tried to call me "lovey" when he was very little, and it came out YUBBY, and it stuck, like crazy glue. When I met my husband, he kept calling me Sara, and it sounded so weird, my Family and friends had been calling me Yubby, or Yubs, or Yubmeister...etc. for so long, I forgot the sound of my own name. LOL!
So, me, this post is about me. The year 2011 has been a breakthrough year for me. I have overcome many many many mental and physical obstacles, and I feel like, although it's taken me many years to get here, this year it all clicked, and I am a totally different person going into 2012.
The first, and most obvious change, is my weight. I have battled with it for years. Yo-Yo-ing with all different methods, and never getting anywhere noticeable. This spring, I started Weight Watchers, I also accepted a challenge to run the Virginia Tough Mudder in October. These two things worked together, I needed to slim down, get healthy, and WORK OUT in order to simply survive this race. With the support of my team, our little Facebook group made up of mostly family and some good friends from way back. We did it, we completed it, each of us, we got there, we ran it, we got the headbands, and we felt GOOD!
When I started 2011, I felt fat, and uncomfortable, I tried to dress the body I had, but I didn't like it, I didn't like the mirror I didn't want my picture taken. Today, less then a month away from 2012, I have lost 20 lbs, I have gone from size 14 jeans to size 10. I have gone from a large to a medium. THIS is huge! I also gotten more toned, however, due to a sprained knee from the Mudder, I had to take a break, but I will get back at it, now, if I tone up, I will drop more pounds, and woohoo! I will be beyond thrilled!
So, the weight has done alot to boost my self confidence. not only because I like what I see, but because I accomplished something, I appreciate every outfit because I worked so very hard to get here. I want to show it off all the time! LOL This is very odd for me. I have spent MOST of my life covering up, even when I wore small shirts and size 8 jeans. :P I have discovered a good hair style, and have embraced make-up, and EYE-liner! I take my pics now, lol, I want to post them all over Facebook to say, Look! Look what i did! Can you believe it?! But, it kinda looks like I'm in love with myself, so I try to tone it down some. ;)
I have had mental breakthrough's too, I have made up my mind about some things, or decided to let other things go, and not stress about it. I am a free, open person, always have been, but now I am vocal about it. This is new, I have always been pretty cautious, worried about "what will they think" or "that person won't like that" or "What if they don't like me?" .. I'm done, it's too much work, I want to enjoy life, I want to be happy, and fun to be around. I have laughed and loved and embraced more life this year than I can ever remember.
I spent all summer at the pool. Small change but significant ;) This is not me, LOL, I always feel i should get house work done, or do something constructive, but you know what? My kids were off school, they wanted to swim, and it's 100yds from my house, and free, so why not? Who wouldn't love to sit around the pool all summer and tan? LOL. Well, that's me, a pool mom, and I am GOOD with it. ;)
My husband and I are more in love now than we were when we got married. We will be married 10 yrs in Sept. and I am so excited for the next 10 yrs. We have never talked more, been on the same page so much, been able to express ourselves, been soo relaxed with each other.

(another small but significant change ) ... I have embraced my Lineage, and got myself a football jersey and turn the on the TV on Sunday, and we watch football, and there is no discussion. ;)

Most importantly, I have turned and faced my past square in the eye. I have been picking it apart, the church/cult I ended up in, the friendships that confused me, the ones that survived, the people I have lost, the personal trauma I have dealt with. I haven't gotten all my answers, but I have been able to lay alot of things to rest. I have always been a "water off a ducks back" kind of person, and lately, the fog is lifting and I am getting back to that mindset, and it's a good place to be.

I realize some of this is Vague, but, people who know me best know what I'm talking about, people who want to know me better, ask me about it, I'll fill you in. ;) I just wanted to write because I know i seem different, and people may be wondering what kind of bug I got bitten by. LOL it's a good bug, it's a new Yubby, a "back to the classics"...."better than ever" kind of Yubby. It's all good yo. ;)

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

C is for Cookie .......... not quite good enough :P

Yuh, no joke dude .......
So, Thanksgiving, I just want to start by saying that DUDE, not only did it creep up on me this year, it smacked me upside the head with a cricket bat, then stomped on my comatose body while shouting through a bull horn. FALL BREAK!!
Yesterday were my kids' harvest parties at school. For which i volunteered my services of course. I mean, they love it when Mom shows up in the classroom, and I have the time ..... i think ..... :P
I was bringing, 2 doz cookies to Sam's party, and a Pumpkin Pie and 4 bags of candy corn to Grant's. Seems simple ya? The pumpkin pie, I already knew I would buy, I have not made one yet, and I am NOT experimenting on a classroom of kids, they don't care where I got it!
I also, don't shoot me, decided last minute to BUY cookie dough. :o Do not shoot me! I don't bake .... oh wait .... hmm ... never mind, moving on. Same thought process, kids don't care, easy and fast, and yummy. Well, I was thinking there would be festive fall cookie dough out there, you know, you cut it and it has a pic or colors or something in it ...... yeah no, big problem in my thinking.
See, I thought it was Thanksgiving ...PRE-Thanksgiving at that, meaning, you can still buy FALL foods, and candy, and such ...... OH NO! It is now December, did you know? Did you know that we don't even recognize thanksgiving anymore? It's now ..."That day we eat ourselves silly to carb up for energy to go shopping on Black Friday". Yup, My cynic brain went there, and won't be swayed, I'm appalled LOL.
So I get sugar cookie dough, thinking I can decorate them with fall sprinkles or something ....... IF a store carried them! THEY DON'T. Candy Corn?? Oh no, they don't have that either! 10 stores, over two days ....... NO candy corn, fo real ..... -.- I found it in a local drug store, and they had ONLY the amount we needed for the party, no extra for decorating cookies. Now to bake, like I said I'm not a baker ... oh ...ok the joke is old .... it just never ceases to amaze me how badly I can screw up baked goods. >_<
They burned, and the orange sugar I made to decorate them with was crusty and didn't show up well. soooo, lets put some chocolate on them .... melt chocolate chips, kill the chocolate ..too bad I'm not a ...oh sorry....but seriously, I have a certificate in that field, I KNOW chocolate :P It turned on me, so I try again, get it melted, dip them in, and viola. They are hard, a little to brown, with weird sugar on top, and messy chocolate over half, that I am sure some mom will greatly thank me for. :D WHatever, I'm done, I have 2 doz+, wrap them up, go out to car in POURING down rain, and go to put cookies on the other seat, and BAM the whole plate, upside down on the seat. .... o.0 really?? Good thing they are wrapped tight. scheeech! Maybe my hands are shaking because I didn't eat lunch? Oooor breakfast ... yeah, gotta get better at that :P
School, 1pm, help with Sams party, 2pm, scoot down hall to help with Grants, found out that stringing cranberries on fish line, not so easy, very tricky and probably not the best activity for 20+ kids hopped up on pumpkin pie and cake pops.
*****Side note .... What the HECK is a cake pop anyway? Where did these things come from? I do not like to eat cake, srsly, srsly ... I don't like it, not a huge fan of super sweet frosting, and i HATE nonpareils, so gag me on a stick dude ..... yeah ... not a huge fan, they have surpassed cupcakes on my annoyance chart. ...... cupcakes, another time, another post, another rant...***
Um, yeah, so, today, day before thanksgiving, no baking, no cleaning, no driving, it's weird, and no, I am not planning to shop, dude, I don't have any Christmas lists yet! I am speechless, and I am pretty sure Christmas is going to run past me before I even get the wreath out of storage ..... -.-

Wednesday, November 09, 2011

Who's life did I wake up in?!?!

Rah Rah sis boom bah! ....... wait. .... what??
Cheerleader .... you could say spider, and i might cringe a little less.
Lemme splain .... I am a tomboy. I grew up most of my life with two brothers, mostly boy cousins, and of course all my brothers friends, I had a choice, be the princess, or join in the merriment of being a boy, easy pick. Being a princess was too much work, and required uncomfortable shoes. :P
I played Army, and basketball, baseball, tag, capture the flag, climbed trees, biked all summer, swam in creeks and rivers. I knew how to be a lady, I had manners, I could dress up, but only when it was absolutely necessary, i preferred flannel and blue jeans with a comfy pair of sneakers.
I never wanted to be popular, never really gelled with the people who were. Cheerleaders to me, represented everything I did not want to be. When I was younger, I didn't even really know why, just that they always had perfect hair, and were co-ordinated, and skinny, and had perfect tans, and were so sinkin chipper all the time. :P
As I got older, I did grunge, i stuck to flannel, and jeans, and converse, and baseball hats, I even worked in the stockroom, loading dock at the local Sears. I loathed the cheerleader set, I perceived them as catty, and mouthy, clicky, and mean. I know it's unfair to jumble everyone in this group, or even this whole group as all the same, but c'mon, y'all know what I mean.
So, anyway, here I am, suburban mom, house in a well groomed, well plotted, maintained little neighborhood, two kids, a dog and a truck. I have grown up, I now appreciate shoes, many many beautiful shoes. I dress up more, I wear make up and do my hair. But, I love my sneakers, my hats and my truck, and I do not want to be on the PTO, or my kid in cheerleading, or be a team mom, or whatever. I just want to sail through, be at my daughter's hockey games, my son's football games, help out here and there, but LAWD, keep me away from "that group" ....

Problem ...... my daughter....is not me ... :P She is a girly girl like no one would believe. As my friend says .."She just farts rainbows" ya, well, we tried soccer, my son loved it, she, liked talking to her teamates, lol and picking flowers. Not her cup of tea.
Recently we went to a Bantam Football game ..

***side note ... Bantam Football?!?!? What is that?? I was shocked by how young the fever starts around here, I mean it's the same with Hockey in VT , I just wasn't ready for it! LOL ***

So we went to this game, and my son, is transfixed on the field. He wants to play football, AWESOME! I Love football, and I love that he wants to play, and the he decided all by himself. I am waiting to see what he says AFTER the first tackle, if he still loves it, then HooRahh! Let's go warriors! :D
Problem ..... they have Bantam cheerleaders too. No JOKE! So, while Grant is eyeing every play and drooling on the maroon jerseys all around him, worn by all his school buddies, my peanut of a little girl, is mimicking the cheerleaders. She is following their every move, perfectly, and turns around and says what i never dreamed i would hear ..
"Mommy! I want to be a cheerleader!! PLEASE? PLEASE can i do that??"
0.0 **sorry kid, mommy just fainted**
...
...
...
...
Really?? so, so, so, now, I have to be a football mom, which is fine, I'll just be the loud one, and no one will want me as team mom, or on any committees or whatever, but, but, now I have to be cheer mom too?? GAH! I cannot even fathom ME, YUBBY, being in the cheer world.
Oh you laugh, oh yes laugh .... oh my werd .... my parenting theory, let them try it. I want my kids to try whatever they want, as far as I can help. If she wants to, I will try to make it happen, I really didn't see this.
Another moment for me to step WAY OUT of my comfort zone I suppose. GAH.
I think that's it, really, nothing wise, nothing in closing ... just ...

Serenity now ... right now ..... anytime now ....... really??

Friday, October 07, 2011

Grant Paul

I have a son, his name is Grant, he is 8, he was born in Springfield Mass. while Hurricane Isabelle beat down on top of us. He was our first child, and he was 10lbs 10oz. He is adorable, and smart, and quick witted like me, he is also brilliant and outgoing like his Dad. He has a knack for sports, and a love of computers. His favorite food is Mac n Cheese, and he loves his dog.
Grant is also my #1 challenge in Life right now. From the moment he started speaking and showing personality, it was clear that he was going to be one of a kind, and no walk in the park. He has problems with focus, if we took him to be examined by an expert, he would be "labeled" as ADHD, and who knows what else. Maybe at some point I will do that, just for the expert advice on how to deal with it better. For now though, we know him, we know how he is, and we know he is a GOOD kid and a SMART kid, he just has things about his little body he can't control.
He can't sit still, he can't stay on task any longer than 5 minutes alone, he needs constant reminders, and pushing to stay with it, and complete one thing at a time. He is highly emotional and has a hard time controlling his emotions. He is also hyper, like, MUST be moving, MUST be doing something, MUST go run, and expend energy. He talks non-stop. It's not annoying or bad talking, just him sharing what is in his head, and what he is thinking, 24-7.
It could look to someone like I am blowing something out of proportion, but any Mom who is dealing with a similar thing gets this, and knows how tired I am. :P
It is difficult to separate the BAD stuff, from the HIM stuff. Or the bad attitudes from the un controllable emotion chip. Like if he forgets to feed the dog, THAT is just him, he gets busy in has head and forgets, but then ,,,, he lies about it. He is worried I will be mad, and worried about being yelled at for forgetting, so he lies. I have to deal with it, but then I feel bad, because I react badly to his forgetfulness to the point he feels he needs to lie :P
Now understand, I am not a softie, I tend more towards military style parenting, LOL, but, God decided I needed a kid who is so not black and white. Someone I need to connect to emotionally, someone who will get me outside of my box. I have to be on call all the time, and think before I react, EVERY time. I have to weigh, is this his quirk, or is this him being obstinate.
He really IS a very good kid, and really does try to make people happy,. and he loves to be praised, and he loves to accomplish things, and push himself to do better. He just has this block, He forgets, or gets distracted, and then, everything I might have said is gone, and he is in the moment, and forgets, shoes, or to change his shirt, or to brush his teeth, and then needs to explain it all to me, but I just want him UPSTAIRS DOING IT. Then we get emotions, and I go into ..... don't cry to get out of it ...... and it's a circle of stress. :P
At school, it is showing, his teacher is awesome, and has a knack for dealing with him, but her concern, and now ours is that when he gets to 3rd grade he won't be able to handle the atmosphere, since it is alot of working alone, and getting your work done at your desk, in the time given, without reminders or breaks or the ability to get up or talk. It will be a new world, and NOT a place he will thrive in at all. This year we will be working on things. Grant is my new job. I will be working with him every moment i can to help him focus and think ahead and prepare for a new school scene next year. I will also be researching dietary changes, to help his body. He can't have any red dyes, I actually try to avoid any at all really, but I am thinking we need to go deeper, whatever he needs to keep his body in control, that is what we will do.
I sounds like a lot of work to me, and it makes me tired to think about it, but, I want my smart little scientist to excel, and to reach the goals he wants to reach, I want him to make the grades that show how brilliant he is, so he can get into a great college where he belongs, and find the cure to cancer, or whatever great thing he will invent.
And so, that's my vent on Grant ...... I do love the heck out of that kid, he is a light in a dark dumb world :D

Thursday, July 21, 2011

My own worst demons

Sometimes, I get sad, for no real reason. It's called depression, it makes no sense, it has no preference for body types, or personality types, it just exists. Too bad for me, it lives in me. It is not easy to talk about, I can here, because pretty much anyone who reads this, gets it.
Today, and for a little while now, the voices are winning, they are winning in the weight loss fight, they are winning in the love fight, in the mommy fight, and yes, in the laundry fight.
It's very unfair, but, the only way to get back on one's feet, is never to let them knock you off your feet. (if you can help it) This round, isn't as bad as some, so I can stay on my feet, and walk, one step a day, a shower here, an outing there, it all helps me "be normal" and once in a while the voices get drowned by life.
**siiigh** that's all just had to write it down, another thing that helps me keep walking.

something I wrote a while ago, in my Dark months ...... (early spring sucks in my head) This is how I WAS feeling, not quite so dark today, but I think it's worth sharing, so no one feels alone.
;D

"Standing still, and the world is spinning,
My muse is worried, but the darkness is grinning
I feel I'm not far from slipping down then slope
Getting back up is the work; having to ask for a rope

I wonder how long i can stay up here,
teetering over the cliff
Sometimes I crave it,
Usually I'm scared stiff

There are days when the Darkness is inviting
Like a blanket I want to get lost in
Other days it's like a dark scary closet
I keep it closed so the monster stays in
Hanging over the crevasse, feeling the depths below,
It's comforting today, all i need it to just let go...."

Monday, April 18, 2011

You Nork Mow Lawners

Today was my first "fast food Monday" My new schedule looks like this .... Volunteering at the church office in the am, while Sam is at school, Stop at store to get Ricotta cheese, to finish a lasagna dinner I am making for a neighbor with a new baby. It seems that ricotta cheese is not as common a thing as one might think, you can't stop at a quick IGA gas station, or even United Dairy Farmer, or even my discount grocer. That is what I get for trying to save time and money, next time, I will go all the way to Kroger, and pay whatever. :P
So, no cheese, must rush home to meet the bus, then throw pizza at Sam, and go out to find cheese, which you can see wasn't as simple as I had planned, but I got it, I now have 45 minutes to start cooking pasta, and assembling, and baking the cookie brownie bars, then I have to get in the car again, and go pick up Jessie (babysitter being babysat by me) from the Jr. High school by 2:15. We get home, and I go into frenzy mode. I throw brownies in oven, and finish assembling lasagna. Too bad I put 2x the amount of butter it said on the box, oh well, that's why I'm not a baker .... oh wait .... fail .:P
Now, did I mention the fascinating convo I had with my daughter while hunting the illusive cheese? She sat in the back, with two windows open, and music playing, and proceeded to tell me a story, about some play at school about Peter Rabbit, I couldn't hear her, because she was mumbling, and I said as much, to which she answered.
"Mom, I am not mumbling, I am just talking, there is something wrong with your ears!"
I did catch something about Peter Rabbit being from "You Nork" I was trying to get out of her, how she came to that conclusion, and she explained,
"Well, I think he lived there, and I think PROBALLY, his first house, when he was really really little, was in You Nork, so that means he is from You Nork."
I said why?
"WHY? There is no WHY about it! He is just from You Nork!"
Yes, she said every single time, and I would have been rolling laughing if I hadn't been driving, I was trying to memorize it all, so I would remember it when I went to record it all.
Let's see, oh yes, I finish making the dinner, in time to make a wrap for me to eat, since I havent, ALL DAY, I did consume 3 thermoses of coffee, but nothing better. SO I sit, to eat, and sort coupons, for 30 minutes tops, I get half of the wrap down, and don't feel very relaxed as I get up to go kibitz with the neighbors while waiting for Grant's bus.
Now it's 4:15, we need to leave by 4:30 to drop off the meal, and tale Jessie to Gymnastics, then come back to the other side of town for Grant's soccer practice, the timing is perfect, it takes about 30-40 minutes to go through the McD's and get nuggets for kids and salad for me, then drive back to the soccer fields, where Mommy can SIT, and eat salad, and relax. We notice that the fields have been freshly cut, but "Mow Lawners" according to my son, much to his own amusement.
Grant gets dressed in the car, and I look at his clothes, and ask ..
"Grant, did you get a napkin with your meal?"
"Yeah"
"Then WHY do you have crumbs ALL OVER your shirt?" (this is our current Pet peeve, children using clothes for napkins) UGH!
he quips back at me ...
"Man, I can't wait to grow up and be a scientist, then I am going to make shirts out of napkins!"

I am feeling on top of it all, like I actually made it through the first Fast Food Monday, when something flashes in my brain.
Have you seen the commercial where one soccer mom says to the other .. "Does my kid look a little sluggish today?"
And you see a giant box of french fries in soccer cleats out on the feild .... something about healthy kids eating real food, and being better in sports ....... and yeah ..... I just threw my kid out on the field with those french fries in his belly .... fail ....
heh .. oh well, the lasagna was good! :)

Friday, April 15, 2011

Java ... no Hutt!

Yuh, you can pretty much find anything on the internet.
I got a piece of artwork, the first piece I've bought for the new house. It was on clearance, (of course) and it says JAVA. It's really nice, in the colors I'm aiming at, it fits perfect in it's little nook, and my kids ..... are very confused.
I expect in most houses, you would have to explain to the 5 yr old and the 7yr old, What exactly Java means ...... but in our house, not so much.
I had to explain, Java is NOT a Hutt! Java is coffee, the Hutt is Jabba.
They didn't quite get it, and they think it's pretty funny that I have a hutt coffee cup on my wall.
I have to say though, I am quite proud. :)

Picture ...not so Perfect .. :P

SO, Yesterday was loads of fun .... BTW ..(that means By The Way for any non-texties out there) I re-started writing, inspired by something my lovely Sister said ... well my sis-in-law, but she would be another sister to me even if she wasn't "married in" :) Anyway, she said once, she felt like she lost some of her creativity, and used a little less brain muscle when sticking primarialy to FaceBook. The blog offers more space, and requires more thinking to write something remotely entertaining, so I have started back at it, since writing is something I do fairly well, and I like to tell stories, and apparently, my life is sort of funny, or at least when I tell it that way. ;)
SO, back to yesterday. Super fun day! :P I have been on ice and rest for most of the week, due to my back, and so I have had alot of things in the house pile up. Yesterday I decided I would stay home, and work on the things that needed to be done. I finished the paint in the bathroom, no more tarps for bath mats, and paint buckets to trip over in the middle of the night, no more blue tape! Then I cleaned off the bar in the kitchen, (it's an Island type thing, but actually a big oak bar, brass rail and all, it's great for putting out appetizers and drinks for parties, but not so practical for real life, and a FABULOUS paper catcher) so i cleaned it off. Do you have ANY clue how many papers two little kids can bring home in one school week? It's astronomical! UGH! Anyway ..i got some stuff done, and I sat out on the deck in the sun and had girl time with Sammy, we painted our nails. Something I only do in Summer, and only my feet so the look less hideous in my new LLBean flippies. Sam of course got the full mani-pedi, and was exclaiming all day long how she couldn't believe how beautiful they looked, and how dazzled everyone would be when they saw, and oooh and ahhh, and that is NOT my kid! :D It was nice to see that 30 minutes of my time made such an impact, I must do it more often, and maybe a little less girly.
Normal stuff, then my babysitter got here, and I sent her, Samantha and the pooch out in the sun with the intent of finally folding all that clean laundry, and catching up on Gilrmore Girls (LOVE my dvr!) Well, the first thing I did, was pull out soccer uniforms, we had team pictures last night, so i needed uniforms, I found everything but ONE black sock. >_< I then spent the time searching hi and low for the dern thing, finally finding it in time to go out and catch Grant's bus, then I sat out front with neighbors while all the kids played and biked and ran.
I also checked my email, and saw that the email said Sam's pictures were at 5:15, and Grant's were at 6:15 so, I left with half dressed kids, a bag full of snacky picnic type foods to feed children between shoeing and hair fixing and picture taking.
I get there, and NO one from Sam's team was there yet, excpt one mom, whom I actually introduced myself to (of which I was very proud, until I said WHOA! about her having 5 kids under 7 and I think she took it wrong dern!)
Anyway, so I'm too early, no big, lets sit and eat, and put on cleats and fix hair and Mommy can fill out the order forms, except, OMG! No check book, at least no the right one. :P ok ok, we figure that out, but no coaches here, so I don't know my team name, or group number, and OMG! I brought cheddar jack cheeze-it's, and my neatly made up children are now covered in orange cheese powder from the top of their head to their knee socks!. >_< Way to go mommy.:P
Pack up! Walking back to the car, cause smart mommy has baby wipes in the glove box, as I walk I pass many other children, and neat ones too, and lots and lots of girls with bows in their parfect hair that perfectly match their jersey, and 30 minutes ago, it made me feel a little sub-par, but now, I think , Their "perfect hair and bow kid" is my "Clean face and shirt kid". It all evens out.
I finally find teams, and people I recognize, and get a team name, and group number, and proceed to fill out BOTH forms most efficiently, which would have been really good, if both kids were on the same team, which their NOT! OI with the Poodles! Now I am bouncing between two teams, looking like I'm there, and I care, and trying to get order forms filled out, and my daughter decides she is picking wildflowers like it or not mom, so I may be walking, but she is meandering, amongst probably hundreds of kids and parents in soccer uniforms, being most likely the shortest one there.
Did I mention how much fun I had? So much flippin' fun that I put children to bed ASAP, no bath, although, how on earth they got THAT dirty by waiting to get their picture taken I'll never know! No real dinner, not more then the granola bars and the cheeze-its that disappeared out of the blue unbeknown to them.
Yeah, it was something else, and made my glass of wine with dinner QUITE deserved!

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

REALLY? I mean c'mon! You have the ENTIRE first floor of a giant saltbox house, and the ONLY place in the entire house you can find to chew on your new bone is ON the LEG of my Office chair? SERIOUSLY?
That's the only spot? Oh, well apart from ON TOP of my feet while I wash dishes, I'm thinking you need to think a little bigger dude, this house is Big enough for the two of us!

OI with the poodles already!

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

How was your day? Or really? Well want to hear about mine? Too bad, you showed up, now you have to read. ;)
I woke unable to move for the most part, I have a recurring lower back injury, a disk that gets irritated and today, it's feeling like a pinched nerve. So, I am slow, and pretty useless.
I am happy for two reasons, I have clean outfits for both kids for school, and I remembered it was Samantha's picture day. Too bad it's only 45 degrees this morning with 30mph winds, the denim dress for Sam, and shorts for Grant look somewhat lacking, oh well! WE ARE VERMONTERS! WE can handle it!
oooor not :P
I was proud of myself for doing Samantha's hair in a cute way that should last till pictures with no great damage. Until we went out side and the wind about knocked us over. :P I was proud of me, till right before she got on the bus, whipping, windblown hair in face, i realize she does not have the photo ordering sheet in her backpack. fail .
New plan, now, instead of going shopping, (today is my first attempt at "couponing" as guided by my sis-in-law I had plans to shower, get dressed and meet the challenge looking my best) I need to run out to her school right after Grant gets on the bus, so I can get the order sheet to her before her session.
I come inside, to get Grant ready for the bus, which comes in 15 minutes, and he is standing just inside the door, holding the blue rope that our new puppy was tethered to outside, except now it's inside, well, half of it is, dangling off the end of the smug pug's collar. Faaabulous. He gets his coat on, and walks out to the bus stop, freezing, literally, in the wind, and starts a tirade on how much I must not love him, to send him, the only child in OHIO who has to wear shorts today, to school on this cold cold day. Why didn't I have clothes ready for him? Well son, I did have clothes ready, and since it was 85 on Sunday, 75 on Monday, I figured shorts were the correct attire for today. Too bad i don't read the future!
Kids off to school, I (wearing an old 'Friday night meltdown' tee shirt, jeans, a hoodie and a hat) jump in the car and book to Sam's school. I do have the wherewithal to grab enough coupons and my list for my first "hunt" and accomplish that while I'm out.
I get to come home for a shower and change, and head out fully ready to shop, which goes well, except for the HOT HOT cup of Sttarbucks coffee that starts oozing out the side seam of the cup, wow, the girl DID say it was very strong coffee, but really, that's a little bit overkill!
All shopping went well, very very well. I started a nice stockpile, and felt like I was really on a road to saving serious money, then of course, there are the children coming home from school. All three of them, yeah, three, that'd be mine, Sam = 5 Grant = 8 and also Jessie = 13 ...( she is my babysitter, who stays here while her mom works) they all filter in throughout the day, with varying levels of loudness and character.
That topped with the new puppy, a one year old puggle, makes for quite an exciting, loud, crazy, chaotic, exhausting day.
Well, as the evening is winding down, after dinner, Jessie goes home, Daddy comes home, oh I don't know, why don't Samantha and I go drive to the mall, the one I have never driven to myself, and go get the flower girl dress Samantha is wearing this summer for my best friends wedding, I mean, why not? It's not like anything is going on tonight right? Well, not since they postponed the soccer team pictures due to cold and wind and wet ground ... oh it's cold out? Who knew?
Did I mention my back? OH and that I'm on Atkins? So, I'm starving, no fast food, and in PAAAAIN! When i get home, and throw them into bed, make a wrap with the meat i got today, and sit, on a bag of ice, with my feet up. Apparently rest is helpful for these things, hmmm nice thought ..... now big pain meds, THAT I can do!

Is it bedtime yet?

Thursday, April 07, 2011

Florida ... part two......

So, this is the second half of a post I wrote almost a two years ago exactly ........ Now i have time to finish, hopefully the memory too. :)
PART ONE

So, we made it down south, in the hot car, with no AC and probably too many kids is what my mom and at were thinking by the time we got there. The house was small, not the best of accommodations, but we really didn't notice, what we did notice was the nature around us. The geckos that were everywhere, the odd fact that it rained EVERY day, just a little in the morning. The GIGANTIC waves, we had never seen such surf. Our idea of "the beach" is a very New England one. Cold wet sand, a chance of sun, IF you go in August, IF your lucky, and maybe even water almost warm enough to enjoy swimming in. Oh my friends the awe! A beach, with white sand, and gigantic blue waves, that were WARM! Sun, bright, hot sun all day long, every day .... oh, and SUNBURN! Yeah, another New England mis-fire. We are not used to getting enough sun to actually worry about burning much. Well, we learned THAT lesson quick, and had to miss a couple days swimming because of it. Oh well!
We went to the Everglades national park, where we walked to boardwalk all over the swamps, looking for alligators and lizards, pelicans and all manner of wild plant life. It was absolutely fascinating to us.
One day we took a tour of the Everglades on Airboats, pictured above. Giant flat bottom boats with huge fans on the back of them, one of the best and fastses way to glide across the endless miles of swamp. The guy who took us out was "cousin Butch" I don't know his real relation to us, or do I officially know why in the world the guy own a homestead of types on an island in the middle of swamp no-where, but I do know, that on that day, after it had started raining, and we were soaked, and cold, and ready for comfort, that hut in the middle of who knows where, with warmth, and KFC brought with us, we like heaven. The first time I had KFC, I shall never forget the feeling of being so very far away from normal, and feeling so very comfy. Of course there were snakes too, one of which decided to travel in the cargo hold of a boat. Too bad the small Matt, (who Uncle Butch was afraid of loosing from a fast turn, and him flying off the boat) he had to travel in the cargo hold too, good thing we didn't know about the snake till we got back. :P
I remember eating catfish and hush-puppies. I remember Aunt Pearl, she was a sweetheart, she would rock baby amy to sleep on hot muggy nights, out on the screened in porch, singing southern Lullabies in her ear. I remember my some distant cousin of mine, being loud, and remembering one line each from dozens of songs, cause he would watch the record ads on TV and that's all he knew. He would walk around singing .... "Please help me I'm Faaalliiing!"
I remember being tired, and thinking that Mom and Aunty must be about "tuckered out from this VERY long trip and were not looking forward to the three days of return trip.
I remember a restaurant we stopped at on the way home called "Lizard's Thicket". It was done in Southwestern decor, and there were lizards everywhere, not real ones, stone ones, carved on the pottery, the walls, everywhere. The food was distinctly southern, and yummy, and it was the first time I ate Apple jelly, from a little packet on the table, it felt like Rich livin'. :) When we left, My grandpa gave us a gift. Tickets to go to Epcot Center! That was most certainly a highlight of our trip. It don't remember alot of the visit, a few rides, like the boat that went through all different cities, some space ride, seeing all the different countries, and of course the gift shop, where we got all kinds of mementos, mostly with rainbows on them, it WAS the 90's after all. :)
One of the hotels we stayed in, think the last one before home, was a REAL hotel. We had been staying in motels, the little one story things with sketchy pools, and no free anything, cheap and easy. The last one however, was a big Holiday inn, with food, and an elevator, and an INDOOR pool! It was the high life, it really was. :)
Yeah so that's our super exciting long trip down to Florida. It was our biggest adventure so far. When I think about it now, I am in awe, of our Mom's taking on this trip. I don't know that I would do it, with just my two kids. They did a great job, making it fun, managing to let us do so much stuff, with a baby, and sunburn, and family stress, to us, it was just one big fun trip. Job well done Mom! :D