There was an error in this gadget

Monday, March 22, 2010

Y...M..C>.A ... :)

So, today was day # 1 of our "spring Schedule" I've signed the kids up for Gymnastics, and myself for a work out class. Sam is Mon. after school, Grant is Thurs. evening, and I am Tues and Thurs mornings for "Total Body Conditioning" weewt! Today I watched Samantha do her Gymnastics, and the poor kid! :P
Almost a year ago, she was diagnosed with "Hypotonia" which basically means she has very low muscle tone. I have noticed it for some time, not knowing what it was, but when she started Pre-school her teacher noticed it, and suggested I get her checked out, so we did, and now we know that she really has a reason for being so sluggish, and well, floppy! I mean, if you just watched her you would think she is just not a mobile kid, but she LOVES to move and run and jump and try to keep up with Grant, she just cant. We were told to get her into programs, targeted at strengthening muscles, try to work things out with her, like mastering steps, and better balance, and making her walk more, to build up her stamina. It all seems so easy, and normal, but it's not normal, I could tell by watching her in the gym, she is slower, much further behind the other kids in normal things, like hopping and running.
At first I felt bad for her, but then as I watched, she is just a determined little thing! She wants to do it, no matter how hard, she wants to try at least once, and see if she can do it. She tried her best to keep up with everyone, and smiled the whole time. It was cool, so I said all that to say, I think she will do OK. She may have to stay in this class a couple rounds, but she loves it, so lets keep going!

I have a feeling, when Grant hits the mats, it's gonna be a TOTALLY different story! ;)

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Crud

Ohio River Crud. seriously, look it up, it's fo' real yo!
Anyway, yeah I'm sicker than a dog today, which SUCKS. I had grand plans to go work out, take my kids to library, get library cards finally, but now, I can barely get them food to eat, let alone looking decent enough to go outside. :P

this is a rambling post really ..... almost boring? :D

I went to the doc recently, just a yearly check up, refreshing prescriptions and stuff. A couple things of mention,

Every time I do something like this, I think, wow, I really live here, I really don't live in Vermont anymore, I really need a new doctor, new drugstore, eventually new license! I'm holding out on that last one :P

Another thing, one that helped that homesicky feeling, when I was checking in at the front desk, I saw the back of a doctor's coat standing in the hall, and my eyes were drawn to her SHOES! She had these fabulous bright yellow HIGH heel sandals on. I thought, man, I hope she's my doctor! She is! :D She was wearing a simple purple dress, apparently she spends little on her clothes, since they are only there to compliment her shoes. I liked her immediately! Also, she has Twins, a boy and a girl, that are 6, and had a very similar delivery to what mine was with Samantha, and so we talked about how our husbands are perfectly happy with one of each, and a healthy mommy, and neither of them cares to "try again" LOL. It was nice, I felt like i made a friend, which is REALLY good, since I have a bad habit of avoiding the doc. :)

Last ... sorta, I talked to her about my Migraines. I have had bad headaches as far back as I can remember, but they never seemed as bad as My Aunt's, she had migraines, and my friend down the road got killer ones, so i figured, no big deal. As I have gotten older, they progressively get worse, I am at the point now where they knock me down, I need darkness, quiet, sleep, LOTS of Excedrin. :P So I talked to her, and got real Migraine Medicine, and OMG! I take it, and it goes away! Mostly, I still get the side effects, but those are NOTHING compared to the pain.

On that note, it brings me back to the crud, This morning I woke up with the allergy face, you know, the 10lb hammer slamming into the whole front of you face, you feel like it is puffed up to 10x it's size, your eyes burn, runny nose ... yeah you get it. So I take Sudafed ....... and it helps ... but the crud is almost like flu, so I'm still dragging, and i have a headache that won't quit, so I take ONE of my new pills, and lay on my bed ..... thinking ..... so non- drowsy will make my shaky, but the Midrin will make me sleepy, and the crud makes me ucky, so .... i hope my kids get lunch today .. LOL. OH, yeah .... and 2 hours later ... DOH! I never ate anything, not so good, so as I type I'm trying to down toast, and water .... and .... UGH Crud. :P

**don't give me that look, i warned you it was going to be boring!**

Monday, March 08, 2010

My turf

**This posts explains the reason I picked this new layout for my blog.**


So, I live in the suburbs. I never imagined myself doing that, as I grew up in the country, THAT is where I imagined living out my life, simply, in a simple place, with a simple life. Not so! I married a guy who works hard for his company, and they like him, so they move him forward and upward, and Ohio-ward.
I will follow him anywhere mind you, but moving to the "burbs" was NOT an easy thing to come to terms with. First of all, the houses all look the same! You go into these neighborhoods and it looks like a cookie cutter massacre of the landscape.

( I have also found out that from living in NE so long, i have turned into a little bit of a tree hugger. Scoffing the smog, being mad at people for driving ridiculously big vehicles for no reason, demolishing of the rolling hills and grasses, it all bothers me WAAAY more than I ever realized. )

But, back to the matter at hand, Cookie cutter houses on postage stamp lawns is NOT what I preferred for my first house, but I knew this move was God's will, and so I followed, and I trusted that if God wanted me here, He would give me something I could latch onto, and feel "at home" here in the flatlands of Suburbia.

My neighborhood, is awesome, it is cleared from farmland, so they didn't do a lot to the land that was already pretty flat, they left a lot of natural grades and trees and a brook. They added lovely ponds, and walking trails to let people enjoy the area. There are rules here about houses, they are NOT ALLOWED to look the same. They want it to look somewhat varied, as varied as you can get with a 100+ plus houses in one sot built by only 4 different companies.





My house, stands out. It is a plain saltbox shape, no fancy dormers, no stone, just a New Englandy looking salt box in Cape Cod grey with navy shutters. You could plop our house right in the middle of a beachy neighborhood in the Cape and it would blend in beautifully. We get a lot of compliments on our house, how pretty it is, how it stands out so nicely. Yeah that works for me! Not to mention, the space inside, the places Mike can escape to when he wants, the space for me to do my crafts, the space for my kids to play and just be kids even in the darkest coldest wintry days, we have a big bright house to romp through.

My yard, is perfect. No it's not huge, and yes, looking at the pictures it may seem snug, but the back yard is the gem! We are backed up to preserved land, they can't develop behind us. We have a brook, a small rambling, rocky brook. It is amongst weepy trees that bend down and make perfect fort-like hides for little kids. Yesterday in the first warm weather we've had, I went exploring down into the brush and was so pleasantly excited, it felt like I was back Home in Walpole, looking for Faerie houses, and bunnies, and trying to hide from pesky brothers. It's perfect, I can't wait for the ground to dry up, so I can get down there and clear it out, and show the kids how to make forts and climb trees, and get our feet wet in the brook.

Yes, God did good. He usually does, if we wait patiently to see His plans. I am very happy with my suburban piece of countryness. It suits me just fine my friends, and I wouldn't change a thing!